New Mexico Statute of Limitations and Notice Provisions Against a Governmental Agency
[…] (see the statue below)

Again, missing the deadline could and probably will result in an elimination of your lawsuit. There are few exceptions. One exception to the rule is where the governmental entity has actual notice of the claims. Actual notice, as simple as it sounds, is actually not so easy to prove.

Tort Claims Act Exception for Actual Notice

The Tort Claims Act addresses actual notice in NMSA § 41-4-16(B), which reads in relevant part as follows:

“No suit or action for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act shall be maintained and no court shall have jurisdiction to consider any suit or action against the state or any local public body unless notice has been given as required by this section, or unless the governmental entity had actual notice of the occurrence…” [Emphasis supplied].

The statutory language seems clear and simple enough. However, as it happens, “actual notice” does not have the same meaning in the courts as it might have with the average citizen.

What is Actual Notice According to the Courts?